UAE Visa Application Centre

Pakistan

FAQ - About UAE Visas


1. Why should I use the online application system?

It is easy and convenient method to apply for visa. Guest can provide the required information, documents and pay the visa fee online without having to send documents by email or visiting the office personally. Once your visa application is approved you will receive approved EVisa copy via Email. You can track status of your application by visiting.

2. Before how many days of my intended visit to Abu Dhabi, I must apply for visa?

Though it will take 3 to 5 working days (excluding Friday, Saturday and Other Public Holidays) to process your visa application, it is advisable to apply for your visa in advance. This will help for on-time processing of visa while assuring you of a hassle-free travel to Abu Dhabi.

3. Is it a single or a multi entry visa?

We have both Single and Multiple entry visas, for more information you can refer "Visa types & Fees" page.

4. Is the Visa fees inclusive of all charges or any additional service charges are charged?

The Visa fee is excluding Credit and Debit Card and PayPal charges when applied online.

5. Is it mandatory to travel on Etihad airways or can travel on any airline?

The visa sponsored by Etihad Airways can be applied by Guest traveling on Etihad Airways and its partner airline and also by guest travelling on other airlines to all UAE Airports.

6. What will happen if somebody wants to renew a visit visa?

Visit visas for 30 days or 90 days stay is no longer renewed or extended by Immigration. Guest will have to exit the country and may come back on another visa if they meet the requirements.

7. Can I exit Abu Dhabi airport for sightseeing if transit time is 6 hours (or) What are the criteria to apply for Transit visa?

Transit visa can be applied if transit time between the connecting flight is 08hours and above but not exceeding 04 calendar days. If transit time is more than 24hours then Hotel accommodation or Host Emirates ID card and UAE Residence visa copy is mandatory requirement. For more information you can refer "Documents required" page.

8. Is it possible for me to track the status of my visa application?

you can track status of your visa application in "Track your application" section or contact our call center, please refer "Contact us" page.

9. Can I know the reason of visa rejection?

Unfortunately, The UAE immigration authorities, at most, do not reveal the reasons for the refusal of a visa.

10. What are the consequences of extended stay without the renewal of visa in UAE?

Besides facing legal actions and payment of hefty overstay penalty, it may not be possible to apply for UAE visa in future.

11. I am holding Diplomatic / Service / Emergency passports can I apply for visa through your website?

We can apply visa for Guest holding normal valid passport of their respective country. Below mentioned passport is not accepted by immigration to apply for visa through us.
1. Diplomatic (can apply for visa through Diplomatic channel)
2. Service, Emergency, Travel documents (Guest can approach UAE Embassy in their respective country of residence to apply for UAE visa) .

12. Is it sure that I would enter UAE if I apply and get visa?

This depends on the “Immigration Authorities” decision based on the verification of your documents at the point of entry. For any further query or clarification you can write us at or eyvisacoordination@etihad.ae or uaecu@ttsvisas.com

13. My passport is expiring soon – can I still get a visa?

The U.A.E Immigration office requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than six months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa and travel to the U.A.E.

14. Who sponsor’s the guest visa?

Etihad Airways sponsors guest visa.

15. Nationalities facing difficulties in Getting UAE Visa?

As per our experience Guest holding passport from the following countries are not getting visa approval. Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Iraq, Libya, Palestine, Somalia, Syria, Yemen.

New UAE visa rules for GCC residents

Starting 29 April 2016, if you’re a GCC resident flying to the United Arab Emirates and were earlier eligible for visa on arrival, you’ll now need to obtain an e-visa before you travel. You will no longer be eligible for a visa on arrival facility. You can apply for an e-visa through one of our office or Online through our website. If you’re a GCC resident who was not eligible for visa on arrival facility earlier, you can apply for a UAE visa through one of our office or Online through our website.